Turnout low as early voting comes to close for Nov. 2 election
[…] Texas voters are being asked to check if they are for or against “a constitutional amendment to prohibit this state or a political subdivision of this state from prohibiting or limiting religious services of religious organizations” in Proposition 3. If voters agree, the proposition would invoke a completely new section to Article 1 of the Constitution. As presented, the new Sec. 6-a: “This state or a political subdivision of this state may not enact, adopt, or issue a statute, order, proclamation, decision, or rule that prohibits or limits religious services, including religious services conducted in churches, congregations, and places of worship, in this state by a religious organization established to support and serve the propagation of a sincerely held religious belief.”

Proposition 4, as written on the ballot, changes “the eligibility requirements for a justice of the supreme court, a judge of the court of criminal appeals, a justice of a court of appeals, and a district judge.”