Reaud Excellence in Education Award

Wayne A. Reaud, chairman of the board for The Beaumont Foundation, poses with Ex

As part of its ongoing commitment to support education, The Beaumont Foundation recently selected 16 teachers from an impressive collection of nominations submitted by schools throughout Southeast Texas for the Wayne A. Reaud Excellence in Education Award. Each award recipient was honored at an awards gala and received a crystal obelisk, a portrait and $10,000.

The awards were created to celebrate and recognize superior contributions of teachers whose leadership and dedication inspire a spirit of learning in students of all backgrounds and abilities. The program provides public recognition and financial rewards to educational professionals who are furthering excellence in education.

Wayne A. Reaud, chairman of the board, said, “Education is the key to a better future and great teachers are the key to education. Our winners are outstanding representatives of excellence in education.”

Also presented were the 2013 Gilbert I. “Buddy” Low Excellence in Education and 2013 Newton Excellence in Education awards.

 

2013 Reaud Excellence in Education recipients

Elementary

Janet Bland, Bridge City Intermediate School, Bridge City ISD

Rebecca Dougharty, J.F Parnell Elementary School, Jasper ISD

Beth Holder, China Elementary School, Hardin-Jefferson ISD

Michelle Lockwood-Snodgrass, Wheatley School of Early Childhood Programs, Port Arthur ISD

Jennifer L. Wright, Regina Howell Elementary School, Beaumont ISD

 

Middle School

David A. Arena, Central Middle School, Nederland ISD

Jeffrey Farley, Marshall Middle School, Beaumont ISD

Susie Brooks, Henderson Middle School, Hardin-Jefferson ISD

Nancy Kiker, Buna Junior High School, Buna ISD

Michelle Reynolds, Vidor Middle School, Vidor ISD

Lisa Roedahl, Port Neches Middle School, Port Neches-Groves ISD

 

High School

Lorissa Lene-Bailey, Hamshire-Fannett High School, Hamshire-Fannett ISD

Ross A. Boothman, Lumberton High School, Lumberton ISD

Fred Cascio, Orangefield High School, Orangefield ISD

Melanie Pharis, West Brook High School, Beaumont ISD

Deborah Kea Prihoda, Monsignor Kelly Catholic High School, Diocese of Beaumont

 

2013 Gilbert I. “Buddy” Low Excellence in Education recipients

Angela Haney, Huntington Elementary School, Huntington ISD

Shelley C. Fisette, Hemphill Middle School, Hemphill ISD

Rodney McLerran, San Augustine High School, San Augustine ISD

 

2013 Newton Excellence in Education recipients

Elementary

Betty Burgoon, Charles L. Waters Elementary School, Lubbock ISD

Joy Burkhalter, Crestview Elementary School, Frenship ISD

Middle School

Cheryl Mosher, Frenship Middle School, Frenship ISD

Kara Swindell, Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders, Lubbock ISD

High School

Sam Black, Lubbock High School, Lubbock ISD

Jamie B. Wormsbaker, Roosevelt High School, Roosevelt ISD

2013 Donley Excellence in Education Recipients

Lupe Salcido, Lea Elementary School, Lovington Municipal Schools

Sally Bland, Tatum Jr/Sr High School, Tatum Municipal Schools

Paula J. Seeker, Hobbs High School, Hobbs Municipal Schools

shadow

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.